Generation of soft X-ray attosecond pulses by use of intense ifrared pulses and their characterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHII Nobuhisa  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (40586898)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアト秒パルス発生 / 軟X線高調波 / 超高速軟X線分光 / 赤外光パラメトリックチャープパルス増幅器 / 軟X線アト秒パルス / 高次高調波 / アト秒 / 軟X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed and applied an optical parametric chirped-pulse amplifier, which is capable of delivering 0.55 mJ, 10 fs infrared pulses with a repetition rate of 1 kHz at 1600 nm to generate high harmonics in the water window. The spectra of soft x-ray radiation exhibit the clear dependence on the electric waveform of the sub-two-cycle infrared pulses. The cutoff of soft x-ray harmonics reaches 325 eV, which is well beyond the carbon K edge. The waveform dependence indicates the generation of isolated attosecond soft x-ray pulses. Furthermore, we have upgrade the parametric amplifier and the millijoule infrared pulses from the upgraded light source generate bright soft x-ray radiation at the carbon K edge. This yield enhancement is necessary for the characterization of the attosecond soft x-ray pulses based on time-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy and the demonstration ultrafast soft x-ray absorption spectroscopy, which we are working on.