Velocity control of surface plasmon excited on a two-dimensional metamaterial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Toshihiro Nakanishi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30362461)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / 表面プラズモン / 群速度 / フラットバンド / テラヘルツ波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is possible to control the velocity of surface plasmon propagating on a structured metallic surface by designing the two-dimensional structure. In this project, we focused on a flat band, where the surface plasmon is completely localized. We proposed a metallic structure to realize the flat band for all wavevectors, and performed experimental demonstration in terahertz regions. The formation of the flat band was verified by the transmission measurement of the plane wave and an attenuated total reflection method. In addition, the extremely slow propagation of the surface plasmon unique to the flat band was demonstrated through electromagnetic simulation by computing the time evolution of the surface plasmon on the structured metallic surface.