Study on spin-transfer-torque switching by photocurrent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2014)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2013)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kazuhiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ネットワークフォトニクス研究センター, 研究チーム長 (70541738)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスピン光デバイス / スピン注入 / スピン拡散 / 垂直磁化 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / スピンエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have investigated three essential technologies for realization of spin-transfer-torque switching by photocurrent. Firstly, we optimized deposition conditions for perpendicularly magnetized FeTb thin films on GaAs(110), and successfully obtained an FeTb thin film with a perpendicular remanence of 109 emu/cm3 mainly by increasing the deposition rate. We next demonstrated an injected electron spin polarization of 9.3% from Fe/AlOx injector into GaAs(110) QWs at room temperature and a high current density, which means that spin conduction between ferromagnetic material and semiconcutor is possible. Finally, using a time-resolved microscopic photoluminescence technique, we developed a method to identify the electron spin diffusion coefficient in an active region in spin-optoelectronic devices.