Project/Area Number |
25790068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research Institution | Kochi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 光制御 / 波面制御 / 光渦 / 空間モード多重化通信 / 円錐鏡 / 弱測定 / 軸対称偏光素子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Optical beam with helically-shaped wavefront, called as helical beam, has attracted growing interest for application of spatial mode multiplexing, which can increase communication capacity in single frequency. In this study, we proposed and experimentally confirmed generation and mode conversion of the helical beam by using conically-shaped reflector. First, we confirmed generation of the helical beam in broad wavelength region of visible light. Moreover, it has become possible to generate the higher-order helical mode by multiple reflections on the conical reflector. Also, we proposed and experimentally demonstrated a new procedure to visualize optical polarization state as the intensity distribution of the helical beam.