Fiber-optic biosensor for sensitive detection of sorbitol-induced diabetic complications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
GESSEI Tomoko  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部 開発第二部 バイオ応用技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (80520220)
Research Collaborator MITSUBAYASHI Kohji
KUDO Hiroyuki
ARAKAWA Takahiro
MONKAWA Akira
TAKIMOTO Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオセンサ / ソルビトール / 糖尿病合併症 / 光ファイバ / 蛍光検出 / 酵素サイクリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sorbitol is known as an effective biomarker of diabetes complications by previous studies. The sorbitol sensor with simple, compact and relatively accurate is required for daily prevention of diabetic complications. We constructed and tested fiber-optic biosensor for sensitive detection of sorbitol. The result gained from the measurement of sorbitol indicates that calibration of sorbitol in concentration ranges from 1.0 to 1000 μmol/l. This range also includes the standard sorbitol value in urine and blood for diabetic complication diagnosis.