Enhancement of plasma-liquid mass transfer of active species and decomposition of organic compounds in water using electrohydrodynamic effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Nozomi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (80467018)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsOHラジカル / 促進酸化処理 / 有機物分解 / 気液界面プラズマ / 物質移動 / 電気流体力学効果 / 反応シミュレーション / 活性種 / 水処理 / 物質輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decomposition of acetic acid in water using plasma on gas-liquid interface and numerical simulation of reactions considering flows and mass transfer were conducted. It was revealed that the gas flow generated by an electrohydrodynamic effect was not effective to enhance the mass transfer of OH radical and hydrogen peroxide transferred to the solution restrained the decomposition of acetic acid.
The addition of ozone into the solution seemed to be effective because OH radical can be re-generated by a reaction between ozone and hydrogen peroxide. The selectivity in generations of OH radical and hydrogen peroxide or ozone has been enhanced by controlling the input power to plasma generated in gas bubbles. It is expected that multiple generation of the plasmas at different powers achieves highly efficient decomposition system of organic compounds in water.