Development of high resolution PET detector for cell level imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZOE Kenji  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70589340)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsピクセル検出器 / SiPM / MPPC / digital SiPM / PET / ピクセル型検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GAGG crystal arrays with the pitch of 500 micro meter and 200 micro meter are fabricated for the imaging of cells whose size is approximately from tens of micro meters to hundreds of micro meters. The position discrimination is confirmed with the crystal array coupled to digital silicon photomultiplier (SiPM). The position discrimination and energy histgram is acquired with the crystal array coupled to TSV (Through Silicon Via) type MPPC (Multi Pixel Photon Counter) using charge division readout system. This indicate the possiblity of the order of few hundreds micro meters spatial resolution. The prototype of PET scanner based on digital SiPM is also designed and fabricated.