Production of high-intensity and high charge-state heavy ion beams using direct plasma injection scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Tamura Jun  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究員 (90647017)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレーザーイオン源 / 重イオンビーム / 直接プラズマ入射法 / RFQ線形加速器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An ion generation experiment was performed using a pulse laser to apply higher charge state ion beams for the Direct Plasma Injection Scheme. To generate higher charge state ions, we irradiated an iron target using a Nd:YAG laser pulse of several hundred picoseconds. We found that higher charge state iron ions (up to Fe21+) were obtained using a laser pulse of several picoseconds in comparison to those obtained using a laser pulse of several nanoseconds (up to Fe19+). By irradiating the same spot and analyzing the produced plasmas (1st and 2nd), we determined that when the laser irradiation area was relatively large, the laser power was absorbed mainly by the contamination on the target surface. We believe that the removal of the contamination on the target surface is more important for targets outside of the focal point.