Single Event Burnout Mechanisms in SiC devices
Project/Area Number |
25790076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General applied physics
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Makino Takahiro 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究員 (80549668)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 炭化ケイ素 / SiC / 耐放射線性 / シングルイベント / パワーデバイス / 放射線 / ショットキーバリアダイオード / Single Event Burnout |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The charge enhancement in SiC-Schottky Barrier Didoes (SBDs) with different epi-layer thicknesses under the condition of the single-species ion irradiation was simulated to find out the mechanism of heavy-ion-induced anomalous charge collection in SiC-SBDs. The value of ion induced charge depended on the thickness of epitaxial-layer in the SBDs. The simulation result suggests that the impact ionization is one of the key effects to lead ion induced charge enhancement.