Development of longitudinal phase space measurement system employing Cherenkov radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nanbu Kenichi  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 技術専門職員 (00422072)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsビーム診断 / 縦方向位相空間測定 / チェレンコフ放射 / シングルショット縦方向位相空間測定 / チェレンコフ光 / シングルショット計測 / 縦方向位相空間 / チェレンコフ角
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An accelerator based light sources for intense coherent THz light requires the electron bunch length shorter than a few hundred femtosecond. In order to improve the performance of accelerator based light sources, it is indispensable to measure the electron distribution in longitudinal phase space for understanding the beam dynamics at the bunching section. In this study, the longitudinal phase space measurement system by Cherenkov light observation applying velocity dependence of opening angle has been developed. This developed system is composed of a special optical system and a Cherenkov radiator. The designed special optical system has sufficient resolution to measure the longitudinal phase space. The beam test of the Cherenkov radiator was performed at beam diagnosis section of t-ACTS. In addition, the clear Cherenkov ring was observed. This measurement system is a promising system for innovative beam diagnosis technology.