Nanostructure analysis of hydrogen storage material by In-sit neutron small angle scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Iwase Kenji  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00524159)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水素貯蔵材料 / 中性子小角散乱 / In-situ測定 / 中性子散乱 / 小角散乱 / 中性子 / 水素貯蔵 / ナノ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the nanostructure change of hydrogen absorbing alloy during hydrogen absorption-desorption process, we attempt to establish In-situ measurement by neutron small angle scattering. We made a new sample holder for In-situ measurement. The quartz glass with 2mm thick was used as window material with transmission neutron beam. We carried out In-situ measurement of Pr-Mg-Ni ternary alloy at room temperature. The small angle scattering spectrum of the full hydride increased in comparison with the original alloy. The slope of the full hydride decreased the q(nm-1) between 0.6 and 1.0 and the fractal dimension of the particle surface clearly changed with increasing hydrogen content.