Production mechanism of radioactive aerosols in high radiation area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sekimoto Shun  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (10420407)
Research Collaborator OKUMURA Shintaro
OHTSUKI Tsutomu
YASHIMA Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords軽核 / Be-10 / Al-26 / 加速器質量分析 / 放射性エアロゾル / フェルミ国立加速器研究所 / 非放射性エアロゾル / フェルミラボ / パーティクルカウンタ / 120 GeV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The production cross sections of Be-10 and Al-26 produced from various target materials (Co, Ni, Cu, Y, Au) irradiated with 120 GeV protons and those of Be-10 from Cu, Y and Tb targets irradiated with 400 MeV protons were measured by accelerator mass spectrometry. Those of Be-10 and Al-26 obtained in this work are compared to the literature data, which are production cross sections of corresponding light nuclides produced from various target elements irradiated with 50 MeV-12 GeV protons. From the comparison, induced energy- and target mass number-dependence of production cross section of light nuclides were discussed and then, it was suggested that dependence of production cross sections of light nuclides on the target mass number is affected by the binding energy. The difference in the absolute values between production cross sections of Be-10 and Al-26 may depend on the ompact parameter and the target nucleus stiffness.