One and Two dimensional critical phenomena studied by X-ray photon correlation spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014)
Kyushu University (2013)
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Taiki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (20569173)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsX線光子相関分光 / 高分子薄膜 / ダイナミクス / コヒーレントX線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamical surface fluctuation of polymer thin films relating to dewetting phenomena were studied by grazing incidence X-ray photon correlation spectroscopy. The dynamical fluctuation of dewetting phenomena is known to be deep relation with the critical phenomena. In this study, the surface fluctuation of polyhedral oligomeric silsesquioxane functionalized polysytrene (PS-POSS) thin films were studied since the introduction of POSS as a polystyrene (PS) end-functionalization group was reported to prohibit the PS thin films from dewetting. The constraint dynamical fluctuation of the PS-POSS thin films compared to homo-PS thin films were successfully observed, and the presence of high viscosity layer at the top of the film and decrease of surface tension were indicated.