Project/Area Number |
25790083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Matsumura Daiju 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 副主任研究員 (30425566)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | X線吸収分光 / 実時間分割測定 / その場観測 / 一酸化炭素 / パラジウム / 金属微粒子触媒 / その場測定 / パラジウム微粒子 / パラジウムカーボン / 分散型XAFS / 不均一系触媒 / 実時間分割観測 / 触媒反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have improved the observation system of real-time-resolved X-ray absorption fine structure spectroscopy with dispersive optics. A curved crystal for emerging dispersed X rays was stabilized by using a new cooling system with temperature stability of 0.01 K. CO adsorption and decomposition on palladium metal nanoparticles were observed by real-time-resolved X-ray absorption fine structure spectroscopy. The increase of mean interatomic distance for 500 fm was successfully detected. The merit of the newly developed observation system was confirmed with relative precision for interatomic distance of 100 fm even in the case of 2 Hz rate. PdC layer was created on Pd metal nanoparticles by carbon monoxide over 350 C and the reaction mechanism was discussed.