The study on an orientational control of a molecule ion with a porous crystal film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
MATOBA Shiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線高度利用施設部, 博士研究員 (80535782)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子ビーム / 放射線 / 配向分子イオン / 分子イオン / 加速器 / 配向分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interaction between a penetration molecular ion and an inner wall of a straight capillary with a nanometer diameter has been studied for the purpose of an orientational control of a molecular ion with a porous thin film. (1) An efficiency of a Coulomb explosion imaging system for measurement of a distribution of a molecular axis of a molecular ion was increased. (2) Ion transmission experiments have been performed with a self-supporting TS-1 zeolite crystal film and an ion perforation kapton film. It was found that a high crystalline was requested to a zeolite crystal film for for transmitting a molecular ion. The result with the ion perforation kapton film suggests an existence of the wake potential between a molecular ion and the surface of the inner wall of the ion perforation kapton film.