Development of an automated electrolytic apparatus for studying chemical properties element 113
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Atsushi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (40414578)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超重元素 / 溶媒抽出 / 電解反応 / 溶液化学 / フロー電解法 / 連続溶媒抽出 / 連続液体シンチレーション測定 / フローインジェクション分析 / オンライン液体シンチレーション測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, an on-line solvent extraction apparatus and a liquid scintillation counting system based on flow injection analysis was newly developed to study chemical properties such as redox potentials and complex formation of superheavy element, element 113 (E113). Combining the developed solvent extraction apparatus with an on-line dissolution unit which had been already developed, extraction experiments of a short-lived molybdenum isotope was successfully carried out. Oxidation experiments of manganese were also performed using a flow electrolytic apparatus. Results showed that a tracer amount of manganese is specifically adsorbed on the electrode, which would be possibly used to determine the oxidation potential of E113.