Development of a neutron magnetic imaging technique with multi-layer neutron spin splitter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research Institution一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び東海事業センター(利用研究促進部)) (2014)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2013)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Hirotoshi  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び東海事業, その他部局等, その他 (50444477)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中性子イメージング / 中性子磁気イメージング / 中性子スピン干渉 / 磁気イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improvement of a neutron spin phase contrast imaging technique using multi-layered neutron spin splitters could not be performed because the JRR3 could not be operated. However the multi-layered spin splitters and controlling system of them were prepared by the support of the aid. The demonstration can be performed so promptly after starting the JRR3 operation.
On the other hand, a visualization test of magnetic steel sheet was performed at J-PARC. Change of magnetic domains with different applied magnetic fields were successfully visualized.