Development of nanogel based materials using neutron scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Yurina  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究員 (00636912)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中性子小角散乱 / ナノゲル / 高分子 / コロイド / コントラスト変調 / 多成分系 / コントラスト変調小角中性子散乱法 / ゲル / 微粒子 / 微細構造 / 中性子小角散乱法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The detailed structure of a nanogel formed by self-association of hydrophobic groups-bearing polysaccharides was determined by contrast variation small-angle neutron scattering (CV-SANS). We established a structural analysis method of nanometer-sized particulate hydrogels using CV-SANS and revealed the fine structure of the nanogels at nanoscopical level. In cholesterol-bearing pullulan nanogels, the cross-linking points are formed by aggregation of trimer cholesterol molecules, and the spatially inhomogeneous distribution of the cross-linking points in the nanogel can be represented by the mass fractal dimension of 2.6. We also successfully determined the detailed structure of several kinds of nanogels by using CV-SANS.