A C-11 molecule production/separation system for C-11 ion production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Ken  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, 研究員 (90510868)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsISOL / 重粒子線がん治療 / RIビーム / イオン源 / 加速器 / 不安定核ビーム / 真空技術 / 真空
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A C-11 molecular production/separation system (CMPS) has been developed for heavy-ion cancer therapy and simultaneous positron emission tomography imaging using radioactive C-11 ion beams. In the CMPS, 11CH4 molecules are produced by proton irradiation and separated from residual air impurities and impurities produced during the irradiation. The CMPS includes two cryogenic traps to selectively separate specific molecules from impurities by using vapor pressure differences among the molecular species. We investigated the separation of CH4 molecules from impurities, which will be present as residual gases and are expected to be difficult to separate because the vapor pressure of air molecules is close to that of CH4. We determined the collection/separation efficiencies of the CMPS for various amounts of air impurities and found desirable operating conditions for the CMPS.