Three-dimensional visualization of X-ray live imaging using multi-beam cross over imaging technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25790092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Masato  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (30508461)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsX線ライブイメージング / 3次元可視化 / 放射光 / マルチビーム / X線イメージング / X線マルチビーム / ライブイメージング / 3次元イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-dimensional visualization technique for X-ray live measurement was developed. An X-ray triscopic imaging system, which made it possible to measure transmission images of a dynamic sample from different three viewing angles simultaneously, was developed. Also, analytical methods to reconstruct the three-dimensional image and information from multi-beam transmission images of the dynamic sample were developed. In the X-ray multi-beam imaging for the dynamic sample, a frame rate of more than 30Hz was achieved. Two kinds of analytical methods for the three-dimensional visualization were considered according to the sample configuration and the measurement condition. The analytical methods developed were applied to the X-ray multi-beam images to represent the three-dimensional configuration and information of the dynamic samples.