Project/Area Number |
25790097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Computational science
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Ii Satoshi 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (50513016)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 血球 / マルチフィジックス / 連成解析 / 二層膜 / 半透膜 / 浸透圧 / 接着力推定 / 脂質膜 / スペクトリン / 滑り / 面積抵抗 / マルチスケール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, in order to reveal dynamic behaviors of blood cell in adhesion and high shear flow, we have proposed: 1) two-layer membrane model including slipping between lipid bilayer and spectrin network phase; 2) formulation for osmotic swelling and shrinking of a capsule with a semi-permeable membrane; 3) inverse analysis model for evaluation of adhesion force in an experiment. We have uncovered that, in high shear flow, slipping velocity apparently and locally appears on the membrane, and local difference of the membrane force affects the osmotic behavior of the blood cell. Moreover, we have showed a feasibility of the inverse analysis of adhesion force evaluation in experiments that includes a three deformation field.