Additive decomposition and positivity for zeta functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masatoshi  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (30534052)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゼータ関数 / 零点分布 / リーマン予想 / 正準系 / スペクトル逆問題 / 数論 / ハミルトニアン / 零点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A group of special functions called zeta functions is one of the major research areas in number theory. The Riemann zeta function and Dirichlet L functions are typical examples of zeta functions. In this research project, we have studied the distributions of the zeros of the zeta functions, which are important in number theory, with the theory of certain systems of ordinary linear differential equations. As one of the achievements, a new theoretical framework relating number theory with function analysis was obtained. In addition, a new discovery was made about the distribution of the imaginary parts of the zeros of certain special zeta functions.