A study of algorithms on the arithmetic of algebraic curves and Abelian varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Yukihiro  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90533258)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアーベル多様体 / ヤコビ多様体 / 高さ関数 / 楕円曲線 / 超楕円曲線 / 暗号 / 位数計算 / 等分多項式 / 秘密分散 / 不定方程式 / ディクソン多項式 / 楕円曲線暗号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The arithmetic of algebraic curves and Abelian varieties is a very important subject in both theory and applications. We studied algorithms and their applications on the arithmetic of algebraic curves and Abelian varieties defined over a number field or a finite field. We obtained results on computationally hard problems for cryptography, attacks against a certain cryptosystem, computation of heights on Jacobian varieties, secret sharing using elliptic curves, Diophantine equations related to Waring’s problem, and counting points on curves of genus 2.