Study of parametric system of equations for singularity theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shibuta Takafumi  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 助教 (40648200)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords標準基底 / 代数的局所コホモロジー / マトリス双対 / アルゴリズム / 計算機代数 / 局所可換環論 / パラメトリック方程式系 / 計算代数 / 可換環論 / 孤立特異点 / 局所コホモロジー / 偏微分方程式系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the theory of Matlis duality with term orders over regular local rings was developed. Based on the theory, a new algorithm it for computing the holonomic system consisting of the linear differential operators of order at most n that vanishes a given algebraic local cohomology class was presented. An algebraic algorithm based on toric ideal theory for solving parametric linear integral programming was also presented.