Reconstruction of 2 and 3-dimensional closed manifolds by equi-dimensional stable maps and classification of embedding or immersion lifts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Minoru  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40435475)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords安定折り目写像 / はめ込み / レンズ空間 / ヒーガード分解 / 3次元閉多様体 / はめ込みリフト / コボルダント / 安定な折り目写像 / 向き付け可能な3次元閉多様体 / モース型の不等式 / はめ込みの拡張 / 折り目写像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research leader studied constructions of stable fold maps of closed oriented 3-dimensional manifolds to the 3-space and lifts of these stable fold maps to immersions to the 4-space. The research results are as follows. (1): The leader constructed stable fold map of the lens space L(p, 1) to the 3-space whose singularity set is a torus. (2): The leader showed that an immersion lift of the stable fold map of the 3-sphere which was constructed in (1) to the 4-space is a generator of the cobordism group of the closed oriented 3-dimensional manifold to the 4-space.