Geometric and algebraic approach to the embedding spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Keiichi  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 助教 (20466824)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords埋め込みの空間 / グラフ / 配置空間 / ループ空間 / オペラッド / 代数的トポロジー / 埋め込みのなす空間 / 分類空間 / グラフ複体 / トポロジー / Haefliger不変量 / 多重ループ空間 / ジェネリックはめ込み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Haefliger invariant is known to classify the isotopy classes of embeddings of spheres in a dimension. I have described the Haefliger invariant using certain integrals over configuration spaces associated with graph cocycles, and I have shown that the Haefliger invariant behaves similarly to the finite type invariants. As a byproduct I have obtained a generic regular homotopy invariant of immersions with some conditions.
Based on the fact that the space of embeddings of spheres is a multi-fold loop space, I have given its "delooping" using the topological Stiefel manifolds, and I have obtained a homotopy-theoretic interpretation of the Haefliger's classification of the embeddings of spheres.