Research on spaces of non-positive curvature, their isometry groups and Coxeter groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hosaka Tetsuya  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50344908)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords幾何学的群論 / 位相幾何学 / グラフ理論 / CAT(0)空間 / CAT(0)群 / Coxeter群 / 群作用 / 理想境界 / 再構成可能グラフ / 鏡映 / flag複体 / 鏡映群 / 群の境界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I obtained some results on CAT(0) groups, CAT(0) spaces, their boundaries, Coxeter groups and graph theory. First, in the case that a group acts geometrically (i.e. cocompactly, properly discontinuously and by isometries) on two proper CAT(0) spaces, I gave a sufficient condition and an equivalent condition of the group actions as there exists an equivariant homeomorphism between the ideal boundaries of the two CAT(0) spaces. In particular, I obtained some results in the case that the CAT(0) group is a Coxeter group. By observing some applications and examples, I obtained a conjecture that some CAT(0) groups with some simple forms will be non-boundary-rigid CAT(0) groups with uncountable many boundaries. Also I obtained some results on reconstructible graphs from investigating corresponding Coxeter groups.