Study of refined gauge theoretic invariants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sasahira Hirofumi  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 助教 (30466825)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゲージ理論 / Floer理論 / トポロジー / Seiberg-Witten理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the Seiberg-Witten-Floer stable homotopy type for 3-manifolds with positive first Betti number. The Seiberg-Witten-Floer stable homotopy type was originally defined for rational homology 3-spheres. When the construction is extended to more general 3-manifolds, some difficulties appear. I studied about the difficulties with T. Khandhawit (IPMU) and J. Lin (UCLA) and we succeeded in extending the construction of the Seiberg-Witten-Floer stable homotopy type to general 3-manifolds.