Project/Area Number |
25800043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Geometry
Research Institution | Osaka Electro-Communication University (2014-2016) Tokyo University of Science (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
MONDEN NAOYUKI 大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 講師 (60611986)
Research Collaborator |
AKHMEDOV ANAR
R. INANC REFIK Baykur
HAMADA NORIYUKI
VAN-HORN MORRIS JEREMY
KOBAYASHI RYOMA
YOSHIHARA KAZUYA
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Lefschetz fibration / Lefschetz pencil / symplectic 4-manifold / mapping class group / stable commutator length / 写像類群 / 4次元シンプレクティック多様体 / 地誌学 / 安定交換子長 / positive factorization / section |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied Lefschetz fibrations and Lefschetz pencils, which play an important role in 4-dimensional topology, using mapping class groups. In particular, we solved a problem on the Euler characteristics of Lefschetz pencils and constructed explicit examples that their existence are known but there are no example or that they have new properties. Moreover, as an application of the techniques we obtained in the study, we gave a result on stable commutator lengths in mapping class groups.