Analysis of macroscopic observables in asymptotically abelian systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ogata Yoshiko  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (80507955)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子スピン系 / 巨視的物理量 / ハミルトニアン / 基底状態 / 量子シャノンマクミランの定理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered the macroscopic observables in quantum spin systems. As quantum systems are given by non-commutative algebras, the physical observables do not commute with each others. However, macroscopic observables can be approximated by commuting observables.One of the key ingredient of the proof ot this theorem is the quantum Shannon McMillan theorem. We gave a simple new proof of this theorem. Furthermore,we extended this theorem to general AF C^*-systems. We also carried out the classification of gapped Hamiltonians(which are a kind of macroscopic observables.)