Study of Conditional SIC-POVM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Hiromichi  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (90554585)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子情報理論 / 量子トモグラフィー / 正作用素値測度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The state of a quantum system is a density matrix with several parameters. The concern is how to recover the parameters. Several possibilities exist for the optimal recovery method, and we consider some special cases. We assume that a few parameters are known and that the others are to be recovered. The optimal positive operator valued measure (POVM) for recovering unknown parameters with an additional condition is called a conditional symmetric informationally complete POVM (SIC-POVM). We study the existence or nonexistence of conditional SIC-POVMs. We provide a necessary condition for existence and some examples.