On structure of random walk traces
Project/Area Number |
25800064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ランダムウォーク / ブラウン運動 / ループ除去ランダムウォーク / 非マルコフ過程 / Loop-erased random walk |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I got the following results. The first main result is to show the existence of the growth exponent of the loop-erased random walk (LERW) in three dimensions. LERW is a random simple path obtained by erasing all loops from a random walk path, which was introduced by Greg Lawler in 1980s. Both in math and physics literatures, it is known that the most difficult case is in three dimensions. I derived such existence of the exponent in three dimensions by establishing a number of delicates estimates on LERW. The second main result is to give a decomposition of a trace of the Brownian motion as follows. I showed that the union of the scaling limit of LERW and a suitable Poisson point process on a loop space is (in law) the Brownian motion. This decomposition can be seen as an analog of Ito's excursion theorem in one dimension.