Scaling limit for stochastic models originated from Hamiltonian dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Keio University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
SASADA Makiko  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (00609042)
Research Collaborator Stefano Olla
Cedric Bernardin
Marielle Simon
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords流体力学極限 / ハミルトン系 / 非勾配型 / スペクトルギャップ / 異常拡散 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ / 確率的エネルギー交換モデル / 国際情報交換 / インド:ドイツ:フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to establish the scaling limit for microscopic stochastic models obtained as models of physical and social phenomena to obtain their macroscopic properties. In particular, we focus on stochastic models originated from Hamiltonian dynamics, which is one of the most fundamental dynamics in the classical physics. We succeed to derive rigorously a stochastic partial differential equation from a nonlinear Hamiltonian dynamic with stochastic noise as its macroscopic fluctuation of energy. Also, we study the case where the strength of the noise goes to 0 in the scaling limit and show that the macroscopic behavior depends on the speed of this convergence.