Analysis of interfacial phenomena and singularities in nonlinear partial differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Nara Mitsunori  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (90512161)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords偏微分方程式 / 反応拡散方程式 / 界面現象 / 進行波 / 擬微分方程式 / パターン形成 / 偏微分方程式論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research mainly deals with the following topics; (1) singular limit problem of damped wave equations with bistable-type nonlinearity on the multi-dimensional whole space, where some estimates for generation and motion of interfaces are obtained, (2) stability of one-dimensional traveling wave solutions in the damped wave equations with bistable-type nonlinearity is analyzed, and some sufficient conditions for such the stability is shown, (3) asymptotic behavior of solutions with spreading fronts in the Cauchy problem of anisotropic Allen-Cahn equations is studied, where it is revealed that the notions of Frank diagram and Wulff shape play important roles.