Analysis of the scattering operator for nonlinear dispersive equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hironobu Sasaki  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00568496)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非線型分散型方程式 / 波動作用素 / 散乱作用素 / 解析的平滑化効果 / 解の漸近挙動 / ソボレフ空間 / ローレンツ空間 / ベゾフ空間 / 非線型シュレーディンガー方程式 / 初期値問題 / 散乱問題 / 解析的な関数 / 斉次ソボレフ空間 / 非線形ディラック方程式 / 逆波動作用素 / 重み付ソボレフ空間 / 調和解析 / ディラック方程式 / 重み付きソボレフ空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we consider some problems on scattering operators and analytic smoothing effects for nonlinear dispersive equations. Using the Method of functional analysis, we obtain the following results:
(1) We considered the one space dimensional Dirac equation with a p-th power nonlinearity, and we proved that if p is greater than 3 then the scattering operator can be defined on a neighborhood of 0 in a suitable Hilbert space. (2) We considered the three space dimensional Dirac equation with a cubic power nonlinearity, and we proved that a neighborhood of 0 in the weighted Sobolev space is included in the same weighted Sobolev space. (3) We considered the Hartee equation, and we proved some properties of the analytic smoothing effect.