Study of nonlinear dispersive equations in critical Sobolev spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Akahori Takafumi  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90437187)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非線形シュレディンガー方程式 / 散乱問題 / 基底状態の安定性 / 非線形シュレディンガー方程式のダイナミクス / 基底状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied a combined power-type nonlinear Schrodinger equation including the energy critical exponent. The aim is to reveal the behavior of the solutions starting from a neighborhood of a ground state. As a result, I proved that for any ground state with a sufficiently small frequency, the radial solutions starting from its neighbourhood exhibit one of the following scenarios: scattering to a free solution, blowup, or trapping by the ground state. Moreover, our proof clarifies the relation between potential wells with different frequencies.