Mathematical analysis for nonlinear parabolic equations with degeneracy and mathematical models of grain boundary motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionOita University (2016)
SALESIAN POLYTECHNIC (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hiroshi  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30609912)
Research Collaborator SHIRAKAWA Ken
Salvador Moll
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords退化放物型方程式 / 適切性 / エントロピー解 / 非局所量 / 結晶粒界現象 / 変分不等式 / エネルギー消散性 / 時間大域的挙動 / 退化放物型方程式系 / 変数係数 / 非線形解析 / 退化放物型 / 保存則 / 発展方程式 / 全変動汎関数 / 有界変動関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First purpose of the research is to study about the construction of well-posedness theory for systems of strongly degenerate parabolic equations. In fact, we clarify well-posedness for single strongly degenerate parabolic equations with variable coefficients. Moreover, we show well-posedness for systems of it coupling by means of nonlocal quantities.
Second purpose of the research is to show the solvability for the mathematical models which are described by grain boundary motion under various situations. I fact, we show the solvability of the model with degenerate coefficients, solidification effect and heat exchanges. Moreover, we characterize the large time behavior of the solutions.