Development of mathematical model for virus infection and its application to data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IWAMI shingo  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90518119)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords数理モデル / データ解析 / 偏微分方程式 / ウイルス感染実験 / パラメータ推定 / ウイルス感染 / 時間遅れを持つ微分方程式 / 時間遅れをもつ微分方程式 / 微分方程式 / 融合研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The time elapsed between successful cell infection and the start of virus production is called the eclipse phase. Its duration is specific to each virus strain and, along with an effective virus production rate, plays a key role in infection kinetics. Most mathematical models either neglect this phase or assume it is exponentially distributed, such that at least some if not all cells can produce virus immediately upon infection. Biologically, this is unrealistic (one must allow for the translation, transcription, export, etc. to take place), but could be appropriate if the duration of the eclipse phase is negligible on the time-scale of the infection. Here, we introduced a new approach, consisting in a carefully designed experiment and simple analytical expressions, to determine the duration and distribution of the eclipse phase in vitro. We found that the eclipse phase of SHIV-KS661 lasts on average one day and is consistent with an Erlang distribution.