Exploring the collisionless shocks by suing multi-wavelength spectra of AGN fossil shell emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAKATU NOZOMU  呉工業高等専門学校, 自然科学系分野, 准教授 (30450183)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords理論天文学 / 無衝突衝撃波 / 相対論的ジェット / 超巨大ブラックホール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We theoretically evaluate the evolution of the emission from both the lobe and the shell, which are composed of shocked jet matter (i.e., cocoon) and a shocked ambient medium (i.e., shell). Based on a simple dynamical model of expanding lobe and shell, we clarify how the broadband spectrum of each component evolves before and after the cessation of the jet activity. (i) As a result, overall emission from the shell overwhelms that from the lobe at a wide range of frequencies from radio up to gamma-ray soon after the jet activity has ceased. Our result predicts a new class of dead radio sources that are dominated by shell emission. (ii) We examine the plasma composition of relativistic jets in four Fanaroff-Riley type II (FRII) radio galaxies by analysing the total cocoon pressure in terms of partial pressures of thermal and non-thermal electrons/positrons and protons. We find that the positron-free plasma comprising protons and electrons is ruled out.