Study on gas supply process from AGN tori to accretion disks with multi-group radiation hydrodynamic simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAMEKATA Daisuke  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 研究員 (40610043)
Research Collaborator UMEMURA Masayuki  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (70183754)
HASEGAWA Kenji  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科宇宙論研究室(C研), 助教 (20536627)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords活動銀河核 / 活動銀河核トーラス / 星間ガス / 輻射流体力学 / 数値シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted theoretical studies relevant to the gas supply process from active galactic nucleus (AGN) tori to supermassive black hole (SMBH) accretion disks to advance our understanding of the AGN activities. Using multi-dimensional radiation hydrodynamic simulations, we have revealed typical evolutionary patterns of molecular clouds directly exposed to AGN radiation and have shown that the destruction timescales of the clouds are shorter than the dynamical timescales. We have also found that a nearly-neutral, geometrically-thin, dense dusty gas disk forms near the dust sublimation radius and a high-velocity outflow is launched from the disk surface. The mass outflow rate is as large as 20-40 % of the Eddington mass accretion rate under realistic conditions.