Relativistic Two-fluid Plasma Simulation Model and Application to Pulsar Winds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Amano Takanobu  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (00514853)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラズマ / 相対論 / 数値シミュレーション / 相対論的プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relativistic two-fluid plasma simulation model has been investigated as a possible alternative to relativistic magnetohydrodynamics (RMHD) equations. The model deals with electron and ion fluids separately and is thus a superset of the RMHD model. A new numerical scheme has been developed that exactly satisfies the mathematical constraints in the basic equation, which leads to better numerical stability. We have confirmed that the new model has indeed advantages over the RMHD, both in terms of physics and numerics.