Development of a moth-eye grism for long mid-infrared wavelengths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMIZUKA Takafumi  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30613509)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中間赤外線天文学 / モスアイ / グリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at developing a grism with high throughput and heat cycle durability for improving efficiency of astronomical observations in long mid-infrared wavelengths. Anti-reflection is important for maximizing throughput, and heat cycle durability is also required for use in infrared astronomical instruments. Moth-eye structure is expected to meet these requirements, and its formation is employed for the anti-reflection technique. By optimizing fabrication processes, a double-sided moth-eye silicon grism is successfully obtained.