Study for the mechanism of the gamma-ray emission from FSRQ objects and the extragalactic background light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Koji  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 研究員 (10645237)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超高エネルギーガンマ線 / 活動銀河核 / 銀河系外背景光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The extragalactic background light and the very high energy gamma-ray emission from cosmological distant objects such as Flat Spectrum Radio-loud Quasars (FSRQ) located at the redshift of z ~ 1 away from the earth have been studied.
Results from multiwavelength observations led by the imaging atmospheric Cherenkov telescope MAGIC on the FSRQ object PKS 1510-089 was published in the Astronomy and Astrophysics journal. Furthermore, a very high energy gamma-ray signal from two objects, a most distant object ever S3 0218+357 which have a redshift of z = 0.94 and H 1722+119 whose redshift is estimated to be >0.5, was discovered.