Developing Remote Sensing Methods for Characterization of Exoplanets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Hajime  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (90649758)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords太陽系外惑星 / キャラクタリゼーション / 直接撮像 / トランジット惑星 / 長周期惑星 / 雪線 / 系外惑星キャラクタリゼーション / ケプラー衛星 / 地球型惑星 / 高分散分光 / 惑星大気 / 宇宙生物学 / 天文光学 / 系外惑星大気 / コロナグラフ / 高コントラスト装置 / 大気散逸 / 恒星惑星相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, many Earth-sized planets have been reported. However, how do we characterize these planets or constrain the planet formation theory or approach bio-phenomena at the planets? In this research, we developed the methodology for the remote-sensing of the exoplanets. We constructed the method to estimate the obliquity by the photometric variation of the directly imaged planets. We also propose a new concept of the instruments, which combine a coronagraph with a high dispersion spectrograph. So far, it has been considered that the long-period planets are difficult to be characterized. We developed a novel method to detect them and detected seven long period planets in Kepler data.