Study of the intra-cluster medium in galaxy clusters with a high resolution spectroscopy for investigating the chemical evolution in the universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SATO Kosuke  東京理科大学, 理学部, 助教 (50453840)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsX線天文学 / 銀河団 / カロリメータ / 極低温検出器 / 銀河群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because galaxy clusters are the largest objects in the universe, the properties in the intra-cluster medium give us important clues for investigating the dynamical and chemical evolutions in the universe. As a observational study, we studied the entropy profile, which is a good indicator of the thermal evolution of galaxy clusters, derived from the ICM temperature and density, with the Japan-US astronomical satellite "SUZAKU" and compared our results with that from the cosmological numerical simulations. As a experimental study, we developed a dielectric micro calorimeter on board the next generation astronomical satellite. I am also a core member of the ASTRO-H SXS team, and have been active in the SXS test.