Development of imaging device beyond the diffraction-limit for infrared astronomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIRO Naofumi  京都産業大学, 神山天文台, 専門員 (60601789)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフォトニクス / フォトニック結晶 / 赤外線天文学 / スペース天文学 / 補償光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I obtained a theoretical solution of photonic crystal superlens which realizes angular resolution beyond the diffraction-limit of an astronomical telescope. The superlens is fabricated by two-photon polymerization technique and can be integrated into infrared astronomical instruments installed in space telescopes or grand-based telescopes with adaptive-optics. I also carried out a trial manufacture of the superlens and a telescope simulator to verify the theoretical model by optical experiment.