The first billion years of the Universe: approach from the elemental abundance of metal-poor stars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014)
National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2013)
Principal Investigator
KOMIYA Yutaka  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (10455777)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金属欠乏星 / 初代星 / 元素合成 / r過程 / Hyper metal-poor star / 化学進化 / r過程元素 / 銀河形成 / 銀河系ハロー / 矮小銀河
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal (elements heavier than lithium) were not synthesized in the Big Bang nucleosynthesis but formed in the stellar interior or at supernova explosion. Metal-poor stars are relics from the early Universe. We model the enrichment history of heavy elements in the early Universe considering hierarchical galaxy formation.
We investigate the enrichment history of r-process elements. The r-process is a process to synthesize elements heavier than iron-group. It is known that the r-process element abundances of metal-poor stars show large scatter. We successfully reproduce the observed distribution of r-process element abundances by considering the hierarchical galaxy formation process.
We also show that hyper metal-poor stars, which are the most iron-deficient stars ever identified, were formed without metal. The surface pollution by accretion of interstellar medium can account for the surface metal abundance of hyper metal-poor stars.