Investigating Disk Galaxy Formation Through ALMA Observations of Merger Remnants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
IONO Daisuke  国立天文台, チリ観測所, 准教授 (60425402)
Research Collaborator UEDA Junko  国立天文台, チリ観測所, 特任研究員 (60749935)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords銀河形成 / 電波天文学 / 銀河衝突 / 分子ガス観測 / 銀河進化 / 銀河形成・進化 / 国際情報交換 / 銀河形成と進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The standard galaxy formation model predicts that galaxy collisions and mergers play an important role in the formation and evolution of disk galaxies. However, this process has not been proved observationally. Here we use the ALMA telescope to investigate whether galaxy collisions can lead to the formation of large disk galaxies.
We detected molecular gas emission from 30 galaxies out of the 37 galaxies that we have observed. Out of the 30 galaxies, 24 of them were found to posses rotating molecular gas disks. The size of the disks in a few of the galaxies were in fact comparable to the size of our own Milky Way galaxy. From this study, we suggest the possibility that galaxy collisions can indeed produce large rotating disk galaxies in the local universe.