Probing the mass-assembly history of star-forming galaxies using Subaru laser guide star adaptive optics system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Minowa Yosuke  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 助教 (60450194)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords銀河進化 / 銀河形成 / 補償光学 / 光赤外線天文学 / 光学赤外線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research is to shed new light on the histories of galaxy assembly by obtaining spatially-resolved mapping of star-formation activities within distant galaxies at redshift ~ 2, which corresponds to about 10 billion years ago. For this specific purpose, we developed new infrared narrow-band filters whose central wavelength are adjusted to include Hα emission lines from star-forming galaxies at redshift ~ 2 and conducted high-resolution imaging observation using the adaptive optics system and infrared imager onboard the Subaru telescope. We have successfully spatially-resolve the star-forming region and obtained the maps of the stellar age and star-forming activities within the galaxies at redshift ~ 2. Our preliminary results show that the star-formation is more active at the outer clump rather than the central region in the star-forming galaxy.