Performance investigation of high precision astrometry using TMT/IRIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ryuji  国立天文台, TMT推進室, 助教 (20532542)
Research Collaborator Brent Ellerbroek
Glen Herriot
Matthias Schoeck
Tuan Do
Leo Meyer
Yelda Sylvana
HARAKAWA Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords天文学 / 位置天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is aimed to establish a methodology to achieve high precision astrometry at a level of 30 micro-arcsec using the Thirty Meter Telescope and its instrument IRIS. We have investigated, through measurements and computer simulations, effects of optical distortion correction, atmospheric dispersion, and detector originated errors. The results obtained in this research constitute a published paper which for the first time discusses astrometry error associated to the precision astrometry using the extremely large telescope.